63 FLRA No. 117
[…] Id. at 48.
1. Although the Arbitrator made no specific findings in this regard, the Union argued in its post-hearing brief, and the Agency does not dispute, that the fitness-for-duty examination consisted of three different parts held on two separate days: (1) a physical examination; (2) a firearms examination; and (3) a psychological examination. See Award at 7-15. 2. The Arbitrator also addressed whether the grievance was arbitrable, however, as the Agency does not challenge the Arbitrator’s finding that it was, we do not address this matter further. 3. 5 U.S. C. § 7114(a)(2)(B) provides: (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at -.... (B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency in connection with an investigation if -(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee requests representation. Article 6, section f, of the parties’ agreement provides: Unit employees, including probationary employees, have the right to a Union representative during any examination by, or prior to submission of any written report to, a representative of the Employer in connection with an investigation if: 1. the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in disciplinary action against the employee; and 2. the employee requests representation. Award at 37 (emphasis omitted); see also id. at 47.
_____
DECISION May 21, 2009
_____
Before the Authority: Carol Waller Pope, Chairman and Thomas M. Beck, Member I. Statement of the Case