FLRA.gov
[…] (quoting United States Dep't of Agric. Forest Serv., Apache-Sitgreaves Nat'l Forest, Springerville, Ariz., 47 FLRA 945, 952 (1993)).

      The RD conducted several telephone conferences with the parties in which she gave all of the parties opportunities to present evidence. After completing her investigation, the RD determined, and notified the parties, that a hearing was not required. The Regulations simply require the RD to make such investigation as the RD "deems necessary," which the RD did in this matter. 5 C.F.R. § 2422.30(a).

      NAGE's reliance on 5 C.F.R. §§ 2422.18(a) and 2422.16(c) is misplaced. Under § 2422.18(a), a representation hearing is "investigatory" and "not adversarial." The purpose of such a hearing "is to develop a full and complete record of relevant and material facts." Id. The wording of this regulatory provision describes the purpose of representation hearings, and there is nothing in the wording that compels a hearing.