FLRA.gov
[…] [ v62 p501 ]

3.     Activity

      The Activity contends that Authority case law supports the RD's determinations not to hold a hearing and not to direct an election. In addition, the Activity contends that the issues raised in IFPTE's ULP charges have no bearing on the issues in this case.

IV.     Analysis and Conclusions

1.      The RD did not fail to apply established law or commit a prejudicial procedural error by failing to hold a hearing.

      Under § 2422.30(b) of the Authority's Regulations, an RD "will issue a notice of hearing to inquire into any matter about which a material issue of fact exists, and any time there is a reasonable cause to believe a question exists regarding unit appropriateness." Then, "if [the RD] has reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation exists, [the RD] shall provide an opportunity for a hearing[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 7111(b) (emphasis added).