FLRA.gov
[…] Copies of those charges are contained in the record, but the RD did not discuss them. Nevertheless, IFPTE has not shown, and it is not apparent, that those charges are relevant to determining the appropriate unit and accretion issues in this case. Thus, IFPTE has not demonstrated that the RD erred by failing to address the ULP charges in rendering her decision.

V.     Order

      The applications for review are denied.



Footnote # 1 for 62 FLRA No. 91 - Authority's Decision

   Section 7112(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the Authority "shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved."


Footnote # 2 for 62 FLRA No. 91 - Authority's Decision