FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we deny the Union's exception.

VI.     Decision

      The Union's exceptions are denied.



Footnote # 1 for 62 FLRA No. 90 - Authority's Decision

   The regulations provide, in pertinent part, that a particular DoD office "shall be the Department's primary point of contact with the . . . FLRA and shall authorize the submission of documents to the Authority . . . ." Union's Motion to Strike at 2, citing DoD Directive, 1400.25-M Chapter 711.


Footnote # 2 for 62 FLRA No. 90 - Authority's Decision

   Section 7115 provides in relevant part:

(a) If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment. . . . Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of 1 year.

5 U.S.C. § 7115(a).