FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency withdrew its allegation of nonnegotiability with respect to Proposal 8 and the Union withdrew its petition as to Proposal 10. See Statement of Position at 21; Union Response (Response) at 41. Accordingly, these proposals will not be addressed. In addition, as the Agency did not address the portion of Proposal 6 entitled "Watches," we do not consider that portion. See, e.g., AFGE, Local 2031, 56 FLRA 32, 32 n.3 (2000) (Chairman Wasserman concurring and Member Segal dissenting on other grounds).


Footnote # 3 for 62 FLRA No. 51 - Authority's Decision

   Section 2424.30(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

[W]here an exclusive representative files . . . a grievance alleging an unfair labor practice under the parties negotiated grievance procedure, and the . . . grievance concerns issues directly related to the petition for review filed pursuant to this part, the Authority will dismiss the petition for review. The dismissal will be without prejudice to the right of the exclusive representative to refile the petition for review after the . . . grievance has been resolved administratively, including resolution pursuant to an arbitration award that has become final and binding.

Footnote # 4 for 62 FLRA No. 51 - Authority's Decision

   The Arbitrator also rejected other Agency claims, noting that the Agency disputed the negotiability of some, but not all, of the proposals made by the Union.