FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., Nat'l Credit Union Admin., 59 FLRA at 862. Accordingly, for the reasons discussed above, we find that the Union has not shown that the RD committed clear and prejudicial errors concerning substantial factual matters.

C.      The RD failed to apply established law.

1.      The Authority's framework for evaluating exclusion claims under § 7112(b)(6).

      In § 7105(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, Congress delegated to the Authority the exclusive jurisdiction to determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization representation under § 7112 of the Statute. AFGE, Local 3723, 49 FLRA 1256, 1258 (1994). As relevant here, § 7112(b)(6) provides that a unit will not be considered appropriate if it includes "any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects the national security[.]"

      Under § 7112(b)(6)'s three-prong test, the RD must determine whether employees are: (1) engaged in security work that (2) directly affects (3) national security. 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6).