[ v62 p159 ]
[…] Consequently, even if the RD erred in stating that the parties' agreement was not open for renegotiation, RD's Decision at 5 n.7, that error was not prejudicial to the Union.
The Union's argument that the Hearing Officer made a prejudicial factual error by preventing the Union from questioning the Flight Commander also fails to establish grounds for review under the Authority's Regulations. As to the Union's claim of error by the Hearing Officer in this case, 5 C.F.R. § 2422.21(b) provides, in relevant part, that "the Hearing Officer may take any action necessary to schedule, conduct, continue, control, and regulate the hearing." Thus, the Hearing Officer clearly had discretion to limit the Flight Commander's testimony. In this regard, the Union's proposed questions related to base-wide negotiations in which the Flight Commander was not involved.