FLRA.gov
[…] The area of consideration will be broad enough to identify 10 best qualified candidates. If less than 10 best qualified candidates are located in the initial area of consideration, the area of consideration may be extended as follows: . . . [.]

Opposition, Attachment 1.


Footnote # 4 for 62 FLRA No. 32 - Authority's Decision

   38 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1) states in relevant part "veterans . . . shall be eligible" under this section "for veterans recruitment appointments, and for subsequent career-conditional appointments[.]"


Footnote # 5 for 62 FLRA No. 32 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) and (2) states:

(1) Preference eligibles or veterans who have been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions after 3 years or more of active service may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.
(2) If selected, a preference eligible or veteran described in paragraph (1) shall receive a career or career-conditional appointment, as appropriate.

Footnote # 6 for 62 FLRA No. 32 - Authority's Decision

   We note that the Arbitrator did not specify which law he was applying in finding the grievant eligible for a veterans' preference.