FLRA.gov
[…] 2.      The gaining entity has substantially the same organizational mission as the losing entity, with the transferred employees performing substantially the same duties and functions under substantially similar working conditions in the gaining entity; and,
3.      It has not been demonstrated that an election is necessary to determine representation.

Footnote # 3 for 62 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   Section 7112(a) of the Statute provides that the Authority "shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved."


Footnote # 4 for 62 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   As the Petitioner fails to establish that the RD erred in making his community of interest determination, we need not consider the other appropriate unit criteria. See Interior, Lake Mead, 57 FLRA at 585-86.