FLRA.gov
[…] Mgmt. Div., of Audit Resolution, 51 FLRA 982, 984 (1996); United States Dep't of Health and Human Services, Social Security Admin., Kansas City, Mo., 38 FLRA 1480, 1484 (1991). Accordingly, as the Union could have raised this issue, but failed to do so, the Union's request does not present extraordinary circumstances warranting reconsideration of the Authority's decision in EPA, 61 FLRA 417 under § 2429.17 of the Authority's Regulations. [n2] 

V.      Order

      The Union's motion for reconsideration is denied.



Footnote # 1 for 61 FLRA No. 161 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 7111(b)(2) states in pertinent part, "the Authority shall investigate the petition, and if it has reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation exists, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing[.]"


Footnote # 2 for 61 FLRA No. 161 - Authority's Decision