FLRA.gov
[…] EPA, 61 FLRA at 420. Accordingly, for the reasons expressed above we determined that the Union failed to show that it was entitled to a hearing and, therefore, we dismissed the Union's application for review.

III.      Positions of the Parties

A.      Union's Motion for Reconsideration

      The Union states that it does not challenge the RD's "discretion under 5 C.F.R. 2422.30(a) to conduct an investigation into its petition or his discretion under the regulations to hold a hearing," but rather challenges the RD's "conduct" in so much as that conduct is inconsistent with § 7111(b)(2) where the Union "was denied the right to participate in the hearing" even though there was an outstanding notice of hearing. [n1]  Motion at 3. Specifically, the Union claims under § 7111(b)(2) that the RD is required to hold a hearing "if there is a reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation [ v61 p807 ] exists." Id.