FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority reviews questions of law raised by an arbitrator's award and an exception to it de novo. See NTEU, Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995). In applying a standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator's legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law. NFFE, Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998). In making such a determination, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.

      The Union alleges that the award is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(b)(1) because the parties' grievance procedure is not "fair and simple." The Statute provides that "any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1). Grievance procedures vary among parties and the Statute does not prescribe any specific grievance procedure or procedures. See Nat'l Aeronautics & Space Admin., Headquarters, Wash., D.C., 12 FLRA480, 500 (1983) (NASA).