FLRA.gov
[…] However, the issues, the alleged violations, and the remedy requested in the written grievance may be modified only by mutual agreement.

Exceptions, Ex. F at 2.


Footnote # 2 for 61 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   The Arbitrator also found that the Union's grievance specifically identified the sections of the rules, regulations, or the parties' agreement that were allegedly violated and that the grievance was timely. As these findings are not challenged on exceptions, we do not address them further.


Footnote # 3 for 61 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 7121(b)(1) provides:

(b)(1) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall -
(A) be fair and simple,
(B) provide for expeditious processing, and
(C) include procedures that -
     (i) assure an exclusive representative the right, in its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the unit represented by the exclusive representative, to present and process grievances;
     (ii) assure such an employee the right to present a grievance on the employee's own behalf, and assure the exclusive representative the right to be present during the grievance proceeding; and
     (iii) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency.

Footnote # 4 for 61 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   In this regard, the Authority also stated that "statutory, procedural requirements may be established that apply to negotiated grievance procedures and . . . a statute could be enacted establishing a filing period for grievances."