[ v60 p701 ]
[…] An investigation was conducted by the ARD, but no hearing was held in this case. The parties stipulated to certain facts in this case.
Footnote # 3 for 60 FLRA No. 133 - Authority's Decision
There is no indication in the parties' stipulation or elsewhere in the record why the CSRs were excluded from the consolidated bargaining unit.
Footnote # 4 for 60 FLRA No. 133 - Authority's Decision
The Union's petition does not seek an election to determine if these employees wish to be represented by the Union as a stand- alone unit.
Footnote # 5 for 60 FLRA No. 133 - Authority's Decision
Section 7112(a) of the Statute provides:
The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit. The Authority shall determine in each case whether, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit should be established on an agency, plant, installation, functional, or other basis and shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.
Footnote # 6 for 60 FLRA No. 133 - Authority's Decision