FLRA.gov
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 6131 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Notwithstanding . . . any collective bargaining agreement . . . if the head of an agency finds that a particular . . . schedule . . . has had . . . an adverse agency impact, the agency shall promptly determine not to--
. . . .
(2) continue such schedule, if the schedule has already been established.
. . . .
(c)(3)(B) If the [parties] reach an impasse in collective bargaining with respect to terminating such schedule, the impasse shall be presented to the Panel.

Footnote # 7 for 60 FLRA No. 122 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 7101(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) . . . the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations . . .
(A) safeguards the public interest,
(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and
. . . .
(2) the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance and the . . . development . . . of . . . work practices to facilitate . . . the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.

Footnote # 8 for 60 FLRA No. 122 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 6122(b) provides, in relevant part, that: