FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator did not address Articles 47 and 54.


Footnote # 5 for 60 FLRA No. 122 - Authority's Decision

   Section 6122(a) provides, in relevant part, that an agency "may establish . . . programs which allow the use of flexible schedules" and that:

An election by an employee [of such employee's time of arrival at work during designated hours] shall be subject to limitations generally prescribed to ensure that the duties and requirements of the employee's position are fulfilled.

Footnote # 6 for 60 FLRA No. 122 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 6131 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Notwithstanding . . . any collective bargaining agreement . . . if the head of an agency finds that a particular . . . schedule . . . has had . . . an adverse agency impact, the agency shall promptly determine not to--
. . . .
(2) continue such schedule, if the schedule has already been established.
. . . .
(c)(3)(B) If the [parties] reach an impasse in collective bargaining with respect to terminating such schedule, the impasse shall be presented to the Panel.

Footnote # 7 for 60 FLRA No. 122 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 7101(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1) . . . the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations . . .
(A) safeguards the public interest,
(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and
. . . .
(2) the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance and the . . . development . . . of . . . work practices to facilitate . . . the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.

Footnote # 8 for 60 FLRA No. 122 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 6122(b) provides, in relevant part, that:

[S]ubject to the terms of [the parties'] agreement . . . if the head of an agency determines that . . . the agency . . . is being substantially disrupted in carrying out its functions or is incurring additional costs because of . . . participation [in a flexible schedule program], such agency head may--
(1) restrict the employees' choice of arrival and departure time[.]