[ v59 p137 ]
[…] I. Statement of the Case
In Social Security Administration, Baltimore, Md., 58 FLRA 170, 174 (2002) (SSA), the Federal Labor Relations Authority (the Authority), under § 2422.31(c) of its Regulations, granted in part and denied in part an application for review of the Acting Regional Director's (RD's) decision clarifying a bargaining unit. The application for review was filed by the Social Security Administration, Baltimore, Md. (the Agency or SSA).
As relevant here, the RD determined that certain employees were not excluded from the bargaining unit under § 7112(b)(6) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (the Statute). Section 7112(b)(6) excludes from a bargaining unit "any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]" The RD found that the employees were engaged in security work, but that the security work they perform does not "directly affect national security" within the meaning of § 7112(b)(6).
The Authority granted review and published a Federal Register Notice requesting briefs addressing: