[ v59 p137 ]
[…] In this regard, NAAE asserts that, arguably, every Federal employee is engaged in some activity that will have some effect upon the economic and productive strength of the Nation.
VI. Analysis and Conclusions
A. The Statutory Framework
Section 7105(a)(2)(A) of the Statute states that the Authority shall determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization representation under § 7112 of the Statute. Section 7112(a) reiterates that the Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit, and § 7112(b) excludes from bargaining units certain categories of employees. Specifically, as relevant here, § 7112(b)(6) excludes from a bargaining unit "any employee engaged in intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative, or security work which directly affects national security[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(6) (emphasis added).