FLRA.gov
[…] The Union further argues that nothing in § 7102 entitles employees to representation of their choosing. The Union also asserts that to the extent that the GC is claiming that § 7503(b) was violated by the failure to permit the Charging Party to have an attorney representative, such violation does not constitute an unfair labor practice under § 7116(a)(1) because § 7116(a)(1) applies only to violations of rights contained in the Statute.

IV.     The Judge did not err in failing to find that the Respondent interfered with the Charging Party's right under § 7102 of the Statute

      As noted above, § 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right."