FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 3 for 59 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision

   Article VII, Section 7.1(E) of the parties' agreement provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f an employee covered by this General Agreement should choose not to be represented by a representative approved by the [Union], he must represent himself in presenting the grievance."


Footnote # 4 for 59 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, § 7102 provides that "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right."


Footnote # 5 for 59 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision

   In light of the foregoing, we do not address the GC's additional exceptions. In particular, we do not address whether or how § 7503(b) applies in this case.