FLRA.gov
[…] Agency Exhibit A-11.


Footnote # 3 for 58 FLRA No. 178 - Authority's Decision

   Executive Order 13203, dated February 17, 2001, Section 4, provides that "nothing in this order shall abrogate any collective bargaining agreements in effect on the date of this order (February 17, 2001)."


Footnote # 4 for 58 FLRA No. 178 - Authority's Decision

   As relevant here, § 7116(d) provides that "[i]ssues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices prohibited under this section. . . . [I]ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures."


Footnote # 5 for 58 FLRA No. 178 - Authority's Decision

   The record reflects that the ULP complaint was submitted to the Arbitrator, and that the Agency argued in its Post Hearing Brief that the grievance was barred under § 7116(d) of the Statute. Agency's Post Hearing Brief at 2.