[ v57 p685 ]
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs Exclusive Jurisdiction
The Authority has noted that the statutory rights of Veterans Affairs employees are governed by certain restrictions in Title 38 of the U.S. Code. Wisc. Fed'n of Nurses & Health Prof'ls, Veterans Admin. Staff Nurses Council, 47 FLRA 910 (1993) (Wisc. Nurses). The Secretary's authority to prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment of bargaining unit employees is subject to their right to engage in collective bargaining in accordance with chapter 71 of title 5. 38 U.S.C. § 7422(a). However, 38 U.S.C. § 7422(b) provides that "[s]uch collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) . . . may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title." The determination of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of professional conduct or competence, peer review, or employee compensation "shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency." 38 U.S.C. §