[ v57 p677 ]
[…] Relying on Gregory, the Union asserts that the Agency improperly relied on the 14-day suspension to subsequently remove the grievant. Therefore, the Union maintains that the issue of reinstatement was properly before the Arbitrator in determining an appropriate remedy for the unjustified 14-day suspension. As such, the Union argues, the award relates to a matter described in § 7121(f) of the Statute and therefore deprives the Authority of jurisdiction under § 7122(a) of the Statute.
V. Analysis and Conclusions
A. The Authority Has Jurisdiction To Resolve the Agency's Exceptions
Section 7122(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ither party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title)." Matters described in § 7121(f) include serious adverse actions, such as removals, which are appealable to the MSPB and reviewable by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See Panama Canal Comm'n, 49 FLRA 1398, 1402 (1994).