FLRA.gov
[…] Department of Health and Human Services, 8 M.S.P.R. 339, 343 (1981) (upholding demotion for employee who, in addition to being discourteous, misused official duty time, misrepresented his authority, and demonstrated a lack of judgment). Further, section 7503(a) applies only to suspensions of 14 days or less, not other disciplinary actions.

      In sum, the Agency has not demonstrated that the Arbitrator's award is contrary to law.

V.     Decision

      The Agency's exceptions are denied.



Footnote # 1 for 56 FLRA No. 74

   Section 7503(a) provides that: Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period or any other pattern of discourteous conduct).