FLRA.gov
[…] V.     Decision

      The Union's exceptions are denied.



Footnote # 1 for 56 FLRA No. 16

   Article 27, Section 1 of the parties' agreement provides that:

Management shall, to the maximum extent practicable, schedule administratively controllable travel to occur within each employee's standard daily and weekly working hours. Travel required by events that cannot be scheduled or controlled administratively shall be hours of employment for pay purposes.

Footnote # 2 for 56 FLRA No. 16

   5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(2) provides that:

[T]ime spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless . . .
(B)     the travel (i) involves the performance of work while traveling, (ii) is incidental to travel that involves the performance of work while traveling, (iii) is carried out under arduous conditions, or (iv) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively, including travel by an employee to such an event and the return of such employee from such event to his or her official-duty station.

Footnote # 3 for 56 FLRA No. 16

   In its Opposition, the Agency asserts that the filing party did not have standing to file an exception to the award. The Agency subsequently withdrew that assertion, and accordingly, we do not address it.