FLRA.gov
[…] See National Federation of Federal Employees, Local 1437 and U.S. Department of the Army, Army Research, Development and Engineering Center, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998). In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator's underlying factual findings. See id.                                        

      The general rule regarding overtime pay under the FEPA is that time outside normal duty hours spent in travel status does not constitute hours of work. See 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(2). As one exception, FEPA provides that travel time constitutes hours of work for overtime purposes if the travel "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(2)(B)(iv).