[ v56 p1 ]
[…] The Agency next contends that review is warranted under section 2422.31(c)(3)(i) and (ii) of the Authority's Regulations because the RD "misstated the legal issue . . . and failed to apply the established law of [section] 7112(c)." Id. at 4. [n4] The Agency argues, in this regard, that the RD erred when he concluded that "the issue becomes whether the seventeen non-professional employees in question `administer' any provisions of the Railway Labor Act." Id. (quoting RD's Decision at 16). According to the Agency, the applicable language of section 7112(c) applies to "any" employee "engaged in administering any provision of law relating to labor-management relations." Id. (quoting the language of [ v56 p4 ] section 7112(c)). The Agency maintains that "[b]y misquoting this statutory language the [RD] failed to apply established law and created an artificially high standard inconsistent with the legislative history of [section] 7112(c)." Id.