[ v56 p1 ]
[…] B. The RD Did Not Fail to Apply Established Law or Commit a Prejudicial Procedural Error
The Agency also alleges that review of the RD's decision is warranted because the RD "misstated the legal issue . . . and failed to apply the established law of [section] 7112(c)." Application at 4. In support of this allegation, the Agency submits that the RD erred when he stated the issue as "whether the seventeen non-professional employees in question `administer' any provisions of the Railway Labor Act." Id. According to the Agency, the language of section 7112(c) applies to any employee "engaged in administering any provision of law relating to labor-management relations." Id. The Agency further contends that the "complete" legislative history of section 7112(c) "establishes a per se prohibition against representation of all [Agency] employees . . . ." Id. at 6. We find no merit in the Agency's contentions.