[ v56 p1 ]
[…] The RD, therefore, ordered an election in the following unit:
Included: All non-professional employees of the National Mediation Board, nationwide.
Excluded: All professional employees, management officials, supervisors, and employees described in 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(2), (3), (4), (6), and (7).
RD's Decision at 20.
Footnote # 4 for 56 FLRA No. 1
Although the application for review alleges that review is warranted under section 2422.31(c)(3)(ii) of the Authority's Regulations, the Agency has provided no argument in support of this allegation.
Footnote # 5 for 56 FLRA No. 1
Section 7112(b)(4) provides that:
(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes --
(4) an employee engaged in administering the provisions of this chapter.
Footnote # 6 for 56 FLRA No. 1
In further defining the meaning of the term "administer", it is not our intent to create a blanket exclusion for non-professional employees.