[ v56 p1 ]
[…] See 124 Cong. Rec. H9634 (1978), reprinted in Subcommittee on Postal Personnel and Modernization of the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. Legislative History of the Federal Labor Relations Statute, Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 at 925. Instead, it shows that the example of an NLRB employee, cited in support of a blanket exclusion, has been taken out of context. [n7] Contrary to the Agency, when the legislative history is read in its entirety, the history clearly shows that it was the intent of Congress that section 7112(c) apply to "any employee who is engaged in administering any provision of law relating to labor-management relations[.]" Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the legislative history does not support the Agency's view that all employees of the NLRB are prohibited from representation under section 7112(c).