FLRA.gov
[…] Decision at 7. The Judge based this holding on VAMC, Cincinnati and Dahlgren. For the reasons that follow, we find that these Authority decisions do not support the Judge's conclusion.

      In VAMC, Cincinnati, the Authority held that the agency violated the Statute by refusing to grant official time for a unit employee to bargain on behalf of other unit employees stationed at a different location. 23 FLRA at 514-16. The Authority held that:

The language of section 7131(a) requires that "[a]ny employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement . . . shall be authorized official time" . . . so long as such employee is in the bargaining unit involved.

Id. at 513-15 (emphasis added).