FLRA.gov
[…] B.     The Proposed FAM Program Travel is Within the Definition of a "Gift" Under 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b)

      A "gift," within the meaning of the Standards of Ethical Conduct, is defined to include:

any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value. It includes services as well as gifts of training, transportation, local travel, lodgings and meals, whether provided in-kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance, or reimbursement after the expense has been incurred.

5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b). Section 2635.203(b)(8) specifically excludes from the definition of a "gift," "[a]ny gift accepted by the Government under specific statutory authority, including . . . gifts provided in-kind which have been accepted by an agency under its agency gift acceptance statute[.]" 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b)(8)(ii).

      There is no dispute that, absent an exclusion from the definition of "gift" under 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b) or an exception to the prohibition on accepting gifts under 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204, air travel would constitute a gift of "travel" under the regulation.