FLRA.gov
[…] Property accepted under this section and proceeds from that property must be used, as nearly as possible, under the terms of the gift.

      We note that the Agency's brief cites section 326(a) text that was revised in 1983. Agency Response at 13 (Agency substitutes pre-revision wording -- "is authorized to accept, hold, administer, and utilize" gifts -- for post-revision wording -- "may accept and use conditional or unconditional gifts of property"). The analysis in this decision is based on the current version of section 326(a).


Footnote # 4 for 55 FLRA No. 146

   5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b)(8) provides, in relevant part, that a gift does not include:

Any gift accepted by the Government under specific statutory authority, including . . . gifts provided in-kind which have been accepted by an agency under its agency gift acceptance statute[.]

Footnote # 5 for 55 FLRA No. 146

   In its Response to the Authority Order, the Agency set forth additional arguments in support of its claim that the proposal is nonnegotiable.