FLRA.gov
[…] See U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Dependents Schools and Overseas Education Association, 40 FLRA 425, 441 (1991).

ii.     The Agency Does Not Have Discretion Under 49 U.S.C. § 326(a) to Bargain Over the Proposal

      The Agency and Union agree that under the National FAM Training program, the Agency accepts the gift of travel pursuant to its gift acceptance statute set forth in section 326(a). The Agency asserts, however, that it would be contrary to its authority under section 326(a) to agree to the Union's proposal. Specifically, the Agency asserts that the authority of the [ v55 p845 ] Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to "accept a gift of services in carrying out aviation duties and powers" extends only to a limited category of gifts.

      The Agency concedes that it "can and does bargain over the implementation of its gift acceptance authority, as reflected in the [National] FAM [Training] program."