FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 146

   The Union also modified section 9 of the proposal to eliminate any reference to duty time and section 10 to eliminate reference to trips that would have been approved under section 9. See Union Response to Agency Statement of Position at 4.


Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 146

   5 C.F.R. § 2635.202 provides, in relevant part, that:

Except as provided in this subpart, an employee shall not, directly or indirectly, solicit or accept a gift . . . [f]rom a prohibited source[.]

Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 146

   Section 326(a) provides that:

The Secretary of Transportation may accept and use conditional or unconditional gifts of property for the Department of Transportation. The Secretary may accept gifts of services in carrying out aviation duties and powers. Property accepted under this section and proceeds from that property must be used, as nearly as possible, under the terms of the gift.