FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator's award does not state whether the Agency's PARS regulation was approved by OPM. However, in an unpublished decision of the Federal Circuit, the court stated that the Agency's PARS regulation was approved by OPM. See Woodward v. Department of the Navy, 99 F.3d 1160, 1996 WL 599796, *2 (Fed. Cir. 1996). [n4]  We also note that it appears from the record that the Agency's PARS regulation, dated August 17, 1993, has been in effect for over five years. Section 430.210 of 5 C.F.R. provides that if OPM determines that an appraisal system "does not meet the requirements of applicable law, regulation, or OPM policy, it shall direct the agency to implement an appropriate system or program or take other corrective action."