FLRA.gov
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we deny this exception.

V.     Decision

      The Agency's exceptions are denied.


Appendix

5 U.S.C. § 6304(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of --

(A)     administrative error . . .; [or]

(B)     exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or

(C)     sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;

shall be restored to the employee.

5 C.F.R. § 630.305 provides the following:

Before annual leave may be restored under 5 U.S.C. 6304, the determination that an exigency is of major importance and that therefore annual leave may not be used by employees to avoid forfeiture must be made by the head of the agency or someone designated to act for him or her on this matter. Except where made by the head of the agency, the determination may not be made by any official whose leave would be affected by the decision.

MP-5 Part 1 Chapter 630(e)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Even with the best planning and scheduling of annual leave usage throughout the year, operational demands may not permit usage to avoid forfeiture of leave by some employees. The exigency, whether anticipated or unanticipated, must be of such importance to preclude the use of scheduled annual leave. It should be a case where there is no reasonable alterative to the cancellation of the scheduled leave. There is a requirement that this annual leave be scheduled for use, in writing, before the start of the third biweekly pay period prior to the end of the year. Normally, the decision to cancel scheduled annual leave because of exi- [ v55 p630 ] gencies should be made in advance unless a bonafide emergency precludes an advance decision.

Award at 15-16 and Exceptions at 9.

CTVHCS Memorandum 05-016-96 provides, in pertinent part:

The normal rule that requires annual leave in excess of the maximum permissible carry-over amount be automatically forfeited at the end of the leave year may be suspended and that excess leave restored to a separate leave account for future use under the following conditions:

(1)     Administrative error.

(2)     Exigencies of public business.