FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 55

   Article 13, entitled "Temporary Promotion," section 13.01 of the MLA provides that:

When an employee is temporarily assigned to a higher graded position or the grade-controlling duties of a higher graded position for 30 consecutive calendar days, the employee shall be temporarily promoted into and receive the rate of pay of that position commencing on the 31st day. The employee must be qualified to fill the position on a permanent basis.

Agency Opposition, Exhibit 7 at 61.


Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 55

   Section 7121(c)(5) of the Statute provides that a negotiated grievance procedure may not cover grievances concerning "the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee."


Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 55

   The relevant provisions of AFI 40.335 are as follows:

Paragraph 5K defines the bargaining unit to include:
All civilian employees serviced by Kelly AFB Civilian Personnel Division, with the exception of supervisors, foremen.
Paragraph 12a states: