FLRA.gov
[…] However, with due consideration being given to personal hardship, an employee may be required to report for duty if actually reached.
. . . .


File 1: Authority's Decision in 55 FLRA No. 23
File 2: Opinion of Chair Segal


Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   Chair Segal's dissenting opinion is set forth at the end of this decision.


Footnote # 2 for 55 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   The text of Article 15 and other pertinent agreement provisions is set forth in the Appendix to this decision.


Footnote # 3 for 55 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall provide that--
(1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of the administrative workweek over periods of not less than 1 week;
. . . .

Footnote # 4 for 55 FLRA No. 23 - Authority's Decision