[ v54 p654 ]
[…] Because the provision is not contrary to law, and because official time goes to the heart of the parties' agreement, I would find that the Respondent's repeated conduct in denying requests for official time violated the Statute.
FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not
have footnotes.)
1. Member Wasserman's separate opinion, dissenting in part, is set forth at the end of this decision.
2. Section 7131(d) of the Statute provides:
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section--
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.