[ v54 p360 ]
[…] E.The Use Of Term Appointments Had A Reasonably Foreseeable Effect On Bargaining Unit Employees Which Gave Rise To A Duty To Bargain
"[A]n agency's authority to exercise the rights enumerated in section 7106(a) is expressly made 'subject to' section 7106(b)." National Association of Government Employees, Local R5-184 and U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Medical Center, Lexington, Kentucky, 51 FLRA 386, 390 (1995). Therefore, Respondent's right "to hire" and "with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments" does not preclude it from negotiating, pursuant to section 7106(b) "(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or (3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section by such management officials."