[ v54 p316 ]
[…] Id., § 8015, 109 Stat. at 654.
5. 31 U.S.C. § 1301 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.
. . . .
(d) A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made.
31 U.S.C. § 1341 provides, in relevant part:
(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not--
(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; or
(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law[.]
6. It is a violation of section 7116(a)(5) "to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter[.]" The impasse resolution procedures of the Panel operate as one aspect of the collective bargaining or negotiation process.