[ v54 p316 ]
[…] 4. Section 8001 of the DOD Appropriations Act provides:
No part of any appropriation contained in this Act shall be used for publicity or propaganda purposes not authorized by Congress.
Department of Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 104-61, § 8001, 109 Stat. 636, 651 (1996).
Section 8015 of the DOD Appropriations Act provides:
None of the funds made available by this Act shall be used in any way, directly or indirectly, to influence congressional action on any legislation or appropriation matters pending before the Congress.
Id., § 8015, 109 Stat. at 654.
5. 31 U.S.C. § 1301 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.
. . . .
(d) A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such a contract may be made.
31 U.S.C. § 1341 provides, in relevant part:
(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not--