[ v53 p1611 ]
[…] The Union argues that the issue of whether the grievant was qualified for a temporary promotion was not raised before the Arbitrator and, thus, cannot be addressed by the Authority without remand to the Arbitrator for the presentation of evidence on the issue. The Union also argues that the Authority "needs to take a hard look at its rule about employees meeting [the Office of Personnel Management] requirements" because FPM provisions previously relied by the Authority for the rule have been abolished. Id. at 5.
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
A. The Award Is Consistent With 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c)(5)
Under the Statute, grievances concerning "the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee" are removed from the scope of negotiated grievance procedures. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c)(5). Thus, an arbitrator is barred from resolving any grievance concerning the classification of a position that does not result in reduction in grade or pay of an employee.