[ v53 p1611 ]
[…] Accordingly, because the record does not contain sufficient information to determine the grievant's qualifications, we remand this case to the parties for submission to the Arbitrator, absent settlement, to make a determination as to whether the grievant was qualified for a temporary promotion at the GS-12 level, and if not, to consider whether another remedy is available to the grievant.(6)
V. Decision
The award is remanded to the parties for further action consistent with this decision.(7)
FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not
have footnotes.)
1. Section 7121(c)(5) of 5 U.S.C. provides that "the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee" is exempted from the scope of negotiated grievance procedures.