FLRA.gov
[…] CH-CA-50399.

3. Parties in the cases referred to in note 2, supra, are being served with this Decision and are directed to submit briefs on these issues; these parties also may request oral argument. By notice published in the Federal Register, other interested persons are invited to file briefs as amicus curiae on the questions. However, participation in any oral argument will be confined to the parties to pending cases in the absence of a demonstration that the interests of a person desiring to participate in the oral argument will not adequately be represented by these parties.

4. Section 2(d) of Executive Order 12871 provides, in relevant part:

Sec. 2. IMPLEMENTATION OF LABOR-MANAGEMENT PARTNERSHIPS THROUGHOUT THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH. The head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code shall:

. . . .

(d) negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1), and instruct subordinate officials to do the same[.]