FLRA.gov
[…] Bradley for alleged wrongdoing while she was an officer and member did not violate §§ 16(b)(1) or (8) of the Statute, it is recommended that the Authority adopt the following:

ORDER

The Complaint in Case No. AT-CO-31253 be, and the same is hereby, dismissed.

___________________________
WILLIAM B. DEVANEY
Administrative Law Judge

Issued: October 18, 1995
Washington, DC




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)


Authority's Footnotes Follow:

1. Section 7116(b)(1) and (8) provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization--

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

. . . .

(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.

2. Section 7116(c) provides as follows:

(c) For the purpose of this chapter it shall be an unfair labor practice for an exclusive representative to deny membership to any employee in the appropriate unit represented by such exclusive representative except for failure--

(1) to meet reasonable occupational standards uniformly required for admission, or

(2) to tender dues uniformly required as a condition of acquiring and retaining membership.

This subsection does not preclude any labor organization from enforcing discipline in accordance with procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter.

3. The Authority cross-petitioned for enforcement.

4. Section 7103(a)(2) provides in relevant part as follows:

(2) "employee" means an individual--

(A) employed in an agency; or