FLRA.gov
[…] Cf. Amalgamated and Harris-Woodson.

We also agree with the Judge's recommended holding that a union's right to enforce discipline under the second sentence of section 7116(c) of the Statute extends to discipline, such as the suspension and restitution here at issue, of a nonmember for conduct occurring while the individual was a member. Several considerations support our determination in this regard. First, the second sentence of section 7116(c) provides that a union can "enforc[] discipline in accordance with procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the extent consistent with the provisions of" the Statute. Nothing in this plain language limits the right to discipline to current members.