FLRA.gov
[…] 9. Alternative, because Ms. Bradley retired from Warner Robins Air Logistics Center on August 26, 1994 (Joint Stipulation, Par. 2), I would dismiss this portion of the Complaint because Ms. Bradley is no longer an "employee" as defined in § 3(2) of the Statute. § 16(b) makes it an unfair labor practice for a labor organization -

"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

. . . ." (5 U.S.C. § 7116(b)(1)) (Emphasis supplied)

In like manner, § 16(c) of the Statute provides in pertinent part that,

"(c) For the purpose of this chapter it shall be an unfair labor practice for an exclusive representative to deny membership to any employee in the appropriate unit represented by such exclusive representative. . . ." (5 U.S.C. § 7116(c)) (Emphasis supplied).