FLRA.gov
[…] Subsequently, several executive orders dealing with national security were issued. See Department of the Navy v. Egan, 454 U.S. 518, 527-28 (1988); Cole v. Young, 351 U.S. at 545-46. As relevant to this case, E.O. 10450 stated that, "[i]n addition to the departments and agencies specified in [the Act] . . . the provisions of [the Act] shall apply to all other departments and agencies of the Government." E.O. 10450, Section 1. Section 3(b) of the Act delegated to the "head of any department or agency" the authority and obligation to designate as sensitive "any position within his department or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security." More recently, E.O. 12968 established "a uniform Federal personnel security program for employees who will be considered for . . . access to classified information[,]" the disclosure of which "can cause irreparable damage to the national security[.]" E.O. 12968, 60 Fed.