FLRA.gov
[…] Consequently, we will set aside that portion of the award.

V. Decision

The Arbitrator's supplemental award is set aside.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. Article VIII of the parties' agreement provides, in pertinent part:

Section 2. Nonstandard tours of duty for fulltime shiftworkers shall:

A. Have not more than five (5) nor less than four (4) consecutive workdays[,] with a day or days off in between[,] of eight (8) hours each with the same clock hours (excluding scheduled or unscheduled overtime).

Award at 5.

2. 5 U.S.C. § 5542 states in relevant part:

(a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following rates:

(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee . . . .

3. According to the Arbitrator, the schedule was arranged so that employees were "required to work five days in one administrative work week which were directly contiguous to five days in the next administrative work week[.]" Supplemental Award at 2.