FLRA.gov
[…] III. Positions of the Parties

A. The Agency

The Agency interprets the proposal as requiring the use of competitive promotion procedures in filling all unit positions if the applicants are nonunit employees. The Agency states, however, that it does not interpret the proposal as concerning "how employees are placed in a [reduction-in-force] or other mandatory placement of this nature." Statement of Position at 1.

The Agency contends that the proposal is inconsistent with the merit system principle stated in 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2), which "require[s] that '[a]ll employees . . . should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management . . . .'" Id. at 2 (emphasis in original). The Agency argues that the proposal, by requiring that management use competitive promotion procedures to transfer nonunit employees into a unit position, "establishes [i]nequitable treatment for [these] employees . . . ." Id.