FLRA.gov
[…] Unit employees buy goods and food items at the Canteen Service.

The purpose of the Veterans' Canteen Service is addressed at 38 U.S.C. § 7801, which states, in relevant part:

The Veterans' Canteen Service . . . is . . . created for the primary purpose of making available to veterans of the Armed Forces who are hospitalized or domiciled in hospitals and homes of the Department at reasonable prices, articles of merchandise and services essential to their comfort and well-being.

The operation of the Service is further addressed at 38 U.S.C. § 7803, which states in relevant part:

Service at such canteens may also be furnished to personnel of the Department . . . and to relatives and other persons while visiting any of the persons named in this subsection; however, service to any person not hospitalized, domiciled, or residing at the hospital or home shall be limited to the sale of merchandise or services for consumption or use on the premises.

III. Positions of the Parties