FLRA.gov
[…] II. Facts

Respondent Canteen Service operates a facility at the Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Newington, Connecticut, and the Union is the agent of the exclusive representative for a unit of employees at that facility. On January 2, 1992, the Respondent increased the price of its food items. This was done without giving notice to the Union or the opportunity to negotiate over the decision or the impact and implementation of the change. Unit employees buy goods and food items at the Canteen Service.

The purpose of the Veterans' Canteen Service is addressed at 38 U.S.C. § 7801, which states, in relevant part:

The Veterans' Canteen Service . . . is . . . created for the primary purpose of making available to veterans of the Armed Forces who are hospitalized or domiciled in hospitals and homes of the Department at reasonable prices, articles of merchandise and services essential to their comfort and well-being.

The operation of the Service is further addressed at 38 U.S.C. § 7803, which states in relevant part: