FLRA.gov
[…] Agencies may identify terms as equivalent to "Fully Successful" and "Outstanding" in their Performance Management Plans. Agencies also may use a rating level between "Fully Successful" and "Unacceptable" and a rating level between "Fully Successful" and "Outstanding."

57 Fed. Reg. 7321 (1992).

18. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1), in relevant part, provides that:

. . . the decision of the agency shall be sustained . . . only if the agency's decision---

(A) in the case of an action based on unacceptable performance described in section 4303 of this title, is supported by substantial evidence, or

(B) in any other case, is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.

19. 5 U.S.C. § 4303 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.

5 C.F.R. Part 432 provides, at § 432.101, that:

This part applies to reduction in grade and removal of employees covered by the Performance Management and Recognition System (PMRS) based solely on performance below the fully successful level and the reduction in grade and removal of other employees covered by the provisions of this part based solely on performance at the unacceptable level.

20. FPM chapter 531, subchapter 4-9.h. states that:

When a determination by an agency is not made on a timely basis through administrative oversight, error, or delay, the determination when made shall be based on the employee's performance during the period that would have been covered had the determination been timely made; and it is considered to have been made as of the date it would have been made were it not for the administrative oversight, error, or delay.

21. 5 U.S.C. § 4303(d) provides:

If, because of performance improvement by the employee during the notice period, the employee is not reduced in grade or removed, and the employee's performance continues to be acceptable for 1 year from the date of the advance written notice provided under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, any entry or other notation of the unacceptable performance for which the action was proposed under this section shall be removed from any agency record relating to the employee.

22. In finding these provisions and parts of provisions to be negotiable, we make no judgment as to their merits.