FLRA.gov
[…] an employee's accomplishment of assigned work as specified in the critical and non-critical elements of the employee's position.

3. 5 C.F.R § 432.104 provides, in relevant part, that:

For each critical element in which the employee's performance is unacceptable, the agency shall afford the employee a reasonable opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance[.]

4. Insofar as the Union reasserts this argument regarding other provisions, it will not be separately noted or addressed.

5. See note 1.

6. 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1) provides:

(b) . . . each performance appraisal system shall provide for--

(1) establishing performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria . . . related to the job in question for each employee or position under the system[.]

7. 5 U.S.C. § 4302a(a)(2) provides that:

(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems for employees . . . which--

. . .

(2) require the joint participation of the supervising official and the employee in developing performance standards . . . .

8. FPM chapter 430, subchapter 2-3, provides in pertinent part:

b. Characteristics of good standards. . . .

. . . .