FLRA.gov
[…] B. Analysis and Conclusions

The Union maintains that "[c]onsistent with 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1), [Provision 12] requires that the standards and their application permit evaluation of job performance based on objective criteria 'to the maximum extent feasible.'" Reply Brief at 17. We find that the Union's explanation is consistent with the plain wording of the provision. 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1) requires that agencies establish performance standards "which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria . . . related to the job in question for each employee or position . . . ."

The exercise of management's rights under section 7106(a)(2) of the Statute is subject to "applicable laws." See IRS, 42 FLRA at 389. We have determined that 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1) constitutes an applicable law within the meaning of section 7106(a)(2). Corps of Engineers, 44 FLRA at 1158.