FLRA.gov
[…] 1. The Judge stated that the record was "barren" of evidence concerning these bargaining sessions, except for Respondent's assertion that certain unspecified proposals were negotiable and others were nonnegotiable. Judge's Decision at 4 n.2.

2. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 8109, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs is required to establish a schedule of parking fees for medical facility parking garages that exceed the cost of $500,000. Section 8109(c)(1) provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that "each employee . . . shall be charged the applicable parking fee[.]"

3. 38 C.F.R. § 1.303(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

All parking fees shall be set at a rate . . . equivalent to one-half of the appropriate fair rental value (i.e., monthly, weekly, daily, hourly) for the use of equivalent commercial space . . . . The Secretary will determine the fair market rental value through use of generally accepted appraisal techniques. If the appraisal establishes that there is no comparable commercial rate . . . then the rate established shall be not less than the lowest rate charged for parking at the VA medical facility with the lowest established parking fees.

4. As no exceptions were filed to the Judge's finding that the Respondent did not violate the Statute by refusing to negotiate over the decision to institute paid parking, we will dismiss this aspect of the complaint.