Is an Executive Agency within the Meaning of Section 7103(a)(3) of the Statute 1. Section 7103(a)(3) of the Statute: Legislative History and Congressional Intent Concerning the Smithsonian Under section 7103(a)(3) of the Statute, except for the entities specifically enumerated as excluded under that section, "agency" means an "Executive agency (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality described in section 2105(c) of [title 5 of the United States Code] and the Veterans' Canteen Service, Veterans' Administration), the Library of Congress, and the Government Printing Office[.]" Under 5 U.S.C. § 105, "Executive agency" is defined as an Executive department, a Government corporation, or an independent establishment. Under 5 U.S.C. § 104, "independent establishment" means an establishment in the executive branch "which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 104. The term "agency" was also used under Executive Orders Nos. 10988 and 11491, the predecessors to the Statute, to define the scope of the application of those Executive Orders. Accordingly, it is useful to review labor-management policies under these Executive Orders.