Id. at 5. The Judge noted that the Panama Canal Act contains many references to "Executive agency" and to the "Smithsonian." In comparing the use of these terms in the Panama Canal Act, the Judge pointed, in particular, to 22 U.S.C. §§ 3642 and 3643, which "refer, respectively, to 'any Executive agency . . . or the Smithsonian Institution,' and to 'an Executive agency . . . and the Smithsonian Institution.'" Id. at 3. The Judge also noted the use of these terms in 22 U.S.C. § 3651. Finally, the Judge found particularly significant the use of these terms in 22 U.S.C. § 3701. This section provides, in part, that: (a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the applicability of chapter 71 of Title 5, relating to labor-management and employee relations, with respect to the [Panama Canal] Commission or the operations of any other Executive agency conducted in that area of the Republic of Panama which, on September 30, 1979, was the Canal Zone, except that in applying those provisions-- (1) the definition of "employee" shall be applied without regard to clause (i) of section 7103(a)(2) of such Title 5 which relates to nationality and citizenship[.] . . . . (b) Labor-management and employee relations of the Commission, other Executive agencies, and the Smithsonian Institution, their employees, and