Exceptions at 4 (emphasis deleted). The General Counsel contends that the Panama Canal Act does not preclude the Authority from asserting jurisdiction over the Smithsonian and its bureau, the Kennedy Center. The General Counsel asserts that the Judge's decision is erroneous because the "plain meaning" of the Panama Canal Act does not suggest that the intention of Congress in enacting that law, including particularly the labor-management relations section, 22 U.S.C. § 3701(a), was to set the jurisdictional bounds of the Statute with respect to the Smithsonian and the Kennedy Center. Id. at 6. The General Counsel claims that the "plain meaning of 22 U.S.C. § 3701(b) . . . clearly evinces the intent of Congress that labor-management and employee relations of 'the Commission, other Executive agencies, and the Smithsonian Institution . . . shall be governed and regulated solely by applicable laws, rules and regulations of the United States[,]'" and not by Panamanian law or any combination of the two. Id. at 7 (emphasis deleted).