FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency states that, by establishing different work schedules, "FGIS can better utilize its employees and save a large portion of overtime expenses." Id.

The Agency asserts that "a workweek of other than Monday through Friday is not abnormal, unusual, or unforeseen" at FGIS locations, but is the "normal circumstance." Id. The Agency contends that, by restricting the workweek to Monday through Friday, the proposal prevents management from establishing a workweek of other than Monday through Friday except in abnormal, unusual, or unforeseen circumstances.

The Agency cites 5 C.F.R. § 610.121(b)(1), which states:

The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency. The head of an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's actual work requirements.

The Agency contends that if the administrative workweek for all employees must be Monday through Friday, but the actual work to be performed routinely encompasses all 7 days of the week, all work on Saturdays and Sundays would have to be performed on an overtime basis.