FLRA.gov
[…] According to the Union, the Authority interprets governing law to mean that an agency shall schedule employees' tours of duty not less than 7 days in advance. The Union asserts that governing law provides that "the agency shall schedule employees' tours of duty in advance, and that the tours of duty shall be for periods of not less than one week." Response at 16.

The Union quotes 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(A), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that--

(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week . . . .

The Union argues that "[t]he Authority interprets the clause 'not less than 1 week' to apply to the phrase 'scheduled in advance.' The Union contends, instead, that Congress intended the clause to apply to the phrase 'over periods of.'" Response at 16-17.