FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, Proposal 4 is nonnegotiable under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute. See id. at 948-49 (proposal requiring a minimum of 4 hours of overtime for officers called back for court appearances found nonnegotiable under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute).

We reject the Union's argument that 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(1) establishes a statutory minimum that can be exceeded by contract. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(b)(1) provides that "unscheduled overtime work performed by an employee on a day when work was not scheduled for him, or for which he is required to return to his place of employment, is deemed at least 2 hours in duration[.]" As worded, the provision guarantees employees 2 hours of pay at overtime rates when they are called back to duty. In the absence of that statutory authority, employees can only be paid for the time actually worked.