FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency has failed to refer to any regulation implementing merit system principles with which the proposal is inconsistent. Therefore, we reject the Agency's argument that Proposal 29 is nonnegotiable because it is inconsistent with merit system principles under 5 U.S.C. § 2301.

We also reject the Agency's argument that the proposal conflicts with 5 U.S.C. § 4302(a)(3) by precluding management from considering appraisals in conjunction with the selection process. Under 5 U.S.C. § 4302(a)(3), each agency must develop one or more appraisal systems which "use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees . . . ." As stated by the Union, Proposal 29 requires only that: