FLRA.gov
[…] Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 430-31 (1971) (Griggs). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1607.16.B. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 applies to Federal employees. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. See Legislative History of the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972 (EEOC Print 1972) at 423-24.

6. We note that the Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-166, 105 Stat. 1071, is intended to codify the concepts of business necessity and job-relatedness enunciated by the Supreme Court in Griggs. See Section 3.(2) of the Civil Rights Act of 1991. See also Section 105 of Title I of the Civil Rights Act of 1991.

7. Under 5 C.F.R. § 5.1, the OPM Director is authorized to grant a variation from the "strict letter" of an OPM regulation when "there are practical difficulties and unnecessary hardships in complying with the strict letter of the regulation" and "if such a variation is within the spirit of the regulations, and [if] the efficiency of the Government and the integrity of the competitive service are protected and promoted."

8. 29 C.F.R. Part 1613 prescribes the procedures for processing discrimination complaints filed by Federal employees.