FLRA.gov
[…] Rather than "fixing" wages by prescribing rates of pay or the process of determining wages, 5 U.S.C. § 5349 leaves "fixing" to the Agency, within the general parameters of prevailing rates and public interest.

In our view, 5 U.S.C. § 5349(a) is similar to 20 U.S.C. § 241(a). That is, the discretion exercised by the Agency in fixing wages for Bureau of Engraving and Printing craft employees under 5 U.S.C. § 5349(a) is substantively the same as the discretion exercised by an agency in setting wages under 20 U.S.C. § 241(a). In particular, under 5 U.S.C. § 5349(a), the Agency is not bound by the detailed wage setting mechanism required by the PRSA. See Fort Stewart, 110 S. Ct. at 2048-49. Rather, the Agency is required to fix and adjust pay for employees covered by 5 U.S.C. § 5349(a) "as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates . . . ." Under 20 U.S.C. § 241(a), the Agency is required to determine rates of pay for personnel subject to that provision by taking action "to ensure that the education provided . . . is comparable to free public education provided for children in comparable communities in the State[.]"