FLRA.gov
[…] Section 5349(a) gives the Agency broad discretion to establish and maintain wage rates for the craft employees represented by the Unions. See Bradley v. United States, 870 F.2d 1578, 1580 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (5 U.S.C. § 5349 gives the Agency broad discretion to determine the wages of craft employees); Archer v. United States, 18 Cl.Ct. 603, 606 (1989) (Congress provided a "broad grant of power to [the Department of the] Treasury to fix and adjust the pay of Bureau [of Engraving] employees."). Although 5 U.S.C. § 5349 provides that the Agency shall establish and maintain wage rates "as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates," 5 U.S.C. § 5349(a) does not specifically provide either the rate to be paid or the level of any revision or adjustment to those rates which the Agency shall fix and adjust from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest. See Bradley v.