FLRA.gov
[…] The General Counsel argues that, once an employee chooses an agency-approved flexible or compressed schedule, an agency cannot subsequently change the employee's hours of work under the schedule without bargaining. The General Counsel contends that "once an AWS program is an established condition of employment and the Union acts upon its right to negotiate and does not waive that right, any and all changes in that AWS program must, upon the request of the Union, be fully negotiated[.]" General Counsel's Exceptions at 6.

B. Respondent's Exceptions

The Respondent argues that under section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute "an agency may elect, but is not required to negotiate on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty." Respondent's Exceptions at 4. The Respondent asserts that although it "had the option to negotiate the tour of duty of the Comptroller Support's personnel[,]" it chose not to negotiate. Id.