FLRA.gov
[…] In State of California, 27 FLRA at 352, 354, the Authority concluded that the duty to bargain over the establishment and termination of AWS includes the duty to bargain on matters pertaining to the implementation and administration of those schedules as well. However, nothing in State of California changed the requirement of Lowry AFB that bargaining on AWS must be consistent with the Work Schedules Act itself or with other laws superseding the Act.

Section 6122(a) of the Work Schedules Act provides that employees' elections of arrival and departure times under a flexible schedule are "subject to limitations generally prescribed to ensure that the duties and requirements of the employee's position are fulfilled." We find that the AFAFC Commander's memorandum directing that all offices be open from 6:30 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. and that offices provide coverage during those hours is the type of general limitation contemplated by section 6122(a).