FLRA.gov
[…] In its response to the Respondent's brief, the General Counsel asserts that there is no "rational basis" for concluding that the Authority may not inquire "into the legitimacy and adequacy of Respondent's grounds for terminating [the Charging Party's] employment." Response at 2. The General Counsel argues that, consistent with established precedent in similar cases, the Respondent must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that it would have removed the Charging Party from her position even in the absence of consideration of protected activity.

V. Analysis and Conclusions

Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:

Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right--

(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities, and

(2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this Chapter.