[ v39 p27 ]
[…] Moreover, to assert that one adversarial situation adversely affects accomplishment of the Agency's mission or functions, while the other adversarial situation does not, is equally unpersuasive.
In addition, the Statute expressly finds that the right of employees to "participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them" both "safeguards the public interest" and "contributes to effective conduct of public business[.]" 5 U.S.C. º 7101(a)(1)(A) and (B). Furthermore, section 7102 of the Statute gives employees the right "to form, join or assist any labor organization," including the right "to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative[.]" Therefore, Congress has found that the Federal labor-management relations program is in the public interest and enhances conduct of public business. To implement that program, Congress has authorized employees to participate by, among other things, acting as union representatives.