[ v39 p27 ]
[…] The Agency does not argue that implementation of these sections would negatively affect its operations. However, it is obvious that the Agency would be obligated to reassign the work of a departing employee and to assign work to the returning employee when the leave expires. Furthermore, if an employee who desires a leave of absence has skills which are not readily available elsewhere within the organization, management's operations might be less efficient until a substitute is found.
On the other hand, an employee's right to assist the Union is protected by section 7102 of the Statute. Section 7102 provides, in relevant part, that:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, . . . such right includes the right--
(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative . . . , and
(2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this chapter.
We agree with the Union that Sections A, B, C, and D would facilitate employees' exercise of their right under section 7102 to assist a labor organization. Of course, employees may assist the Union part-time on official time or on their personal time.