[ v39 p27 ]
[…] An employee performing representational functions on official time is in a pay status. In contrast, an employee on a leave of absence granted under Sections 1(A), (B), (C), and (D) would be in a nonpay status when performing Union representational functions. As the Union notes, "[i]t would be absurd to have a situation where the Union could bargain that the employee could serve the position with pay, but not on leave." Reply Brief at 13.
In our view, there are substantial benefits in providing employees with the opportunity for leaves of absence to serve the Union full-time. Under section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute, the Union is "responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership." Full-time Union representatives will assist the Union in meeting this statutory obligation.