FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 3. The Union requests that the Authority reverse the Regional Director's dismissal "or at least provide an analysis which does not leave the suspicion of retaliation." Id.

V. Analysis and Conclusion

We conclude that no compelling reasons exist within the meaning of section 2422.17(c) of the Authority's regulations for granting the Union's application for review.

Section 7112(a)(1) provides that the Authority may determine a bargaining unit to be appropriate only if the determination "will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of, the agency involved." In order to determine whether temporary employees have a community of interest with other employees, there must be a determination that the temporary employees have a reasonable expectation of continued employment.