FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency asserts that the Arbitrator correctly determined that: (1) management had complied with the requirements for the accommodation of the grievant's work-related illness; and (2) the grievant's salary was protected. The Agency contends that the issues of grade and pay retention are not applicable when, as here, an employee is partially disabled because of an occupational disease or illness.

IV. Analysis and Conclusions

We conclude that we are without jurisdiction under section 7122(a) of the Statute to review the Union's exceptions.

Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title).

The matters described in section 7121(f) include adverse actions covered under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, subchapter II. To be an adverse action covered under chapter 75, subchapter II, the action must be covered under 5 U.S.C. § 7512 and must have been taken against an employee as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 7511. Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be obtained by filing an appeal with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 7703.

We find that the award in this case relates to an adverse action covered under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, subchapter II and, therefore, relates to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute. The Arbitrator determined that the Agency had not violated applicable law, rule or regulation by denying the grievant salary retention rights.