34:0154(34)AR - U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY and INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS AND AEROSPACE WORKERS DISTRICT LODGE 110 -- 1990 FLRAdec AR
[…] A grievance was filed alleging that the 3-day suspension was not consistent with the "just cause" provision of the parties' collective bargaining agreement. The Agency denied the grievance and the matter was submitted to arbitration. The parties agreed that the issue before the Arbitrator was "(w)hether the Agency had just cause to discipline (the grievant) with a three day suspension based on charges of insubordinate behavior on May 26th, June 3rd and June 5th, 1987." Award at 2. During the arbitration hearing, the Union asserted that the Agency had not met its obligations under 5 U.S.C. 7503(c) to produce all the material relevant to the action being taken against the grievant as requested by the Union. 5 U.S.C. 7503(c) states: Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting the suspension, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request. The Union alleged that at the meeting regarding the proposed disciplinary action, the grievant and his representative requested all material relied on by the Agency in taking the action against the grievant.