[ v34 p90 ]
[…] III. Exception The Union alleges that the award is contrary to law and Government-wide regulation because "the Arbitrator fail(ed) to correctly apply the provisions of Federal Personnel Manual 752, Section 7122 and Public Law 454, the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978." Union's Exception at 1. The Union asserts that the FPM and the Statute require the Agency to prove the charges used to support a removal by a preponderance of the evidence. The Union contends that the Arbitrator did not apply the preponderance of evidence standard, as required by law. IV. Discussion Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. 7512, such as removals and suspensions for more than 14 days.