FLRA.gov
[…] With respect to the ruling on whether arbitration was timely invoked, the Union contends that the Arbitrator should not have permitted the Activity to raise this issue. The Union argues that under the collective bargaining agreement, the Activity was barred from raising the issue of whether arbitration had been timely invoked because it had not been raised earlier.

IV. Discussion

Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:

Either party to arbitration under [the Statute] may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of [the Statute]).

The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions, such as removals, under 5 U.S.C. § 7512. Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be sought by appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in accordance with 5